Coming to Lithuania

We are waiting for you!

For EU citizens

Standard EU procedures apply for EU citizens wanting to live and work in Lithuania:

  • To stay in Lithuania for up to 90 days, you simply need your ID card or passport.
  • If you want to stay longer (up to a maximum of 5 years), you will need:
Application form

A completed application form

Your Passport or ID card

Employment contact

An employment contract

a letter from an employer confirming that they will employ you or other documents confirming that you are the owner of an enterprise

For Non-EU citizens

If you are a non-EU citizen you’ll need to go through 3 steps before you start working:

1. Get a Schengen Visa ( C)

A Schengen Visa allows you stay in Lithuania for a total period of 90 days. These days need to be utilised within a 180-day period. A Schengen visa is relatively easy and quick to get.

More information on the application procedure can be found here:

2. Get an EU Blue Card

What is an EU Blue Card?

  • A residence and work permit, that’s specifically designed for highly-skilled non-EU citizens.
  • It will be valid for up to 3 years and it can be extended for up to 3 years also.
  • You will have right to bring family members.
  • You will get eligibility for permanent residence after 5 years.

More information on the EU Blue card and the application procedure can be found here:

3. Formalise an EU Blue Card

When you receive confirmation from the Migration Department that your Blue Card application has been successful, you will then need to formalise your Blue card. To apply for formalisation you will need:

  • A completed application form.
  • A passport (this should be valid for at least 3 months longer than the length of the Residence Permit).
  • A Schengen visa (C) or a National visa (D). If you submit documents to a diplomatic mission, upon receipt of confirmation of Blue Card, you will be issued a National visa to complete the process.

You will need to submit the necessary documents to the Migration department. The application process will then take from 5 days (fast track) to 10 days (standard). A standard application costs 28 € and a fast track application costs 56 € .

Want to find out more?

Download our relocation brochure

Also see

Economic overview

A brief overview of the economy of Lithuania.

Start your business

A brief overview on opening a business in Lithuania and the most common types of entities on offer for foreign investors.

Running your business

A brief overview of the business taxes, tax incentives and overhead costs in Lithuania.

Financial incentives

A brief overview of the range of financial incentive options available to foreign investors.

We are here for you!

If you have any questions or would like to arrange a meeting with one of our advisors, we are always ready to help

We use cookies to give you the best online experience.
By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter!

Don't miss out on all the latest news on the Lithuanian business environment.
Enter valid email, please
Thank you for subscribing
Or follow our newsfeed at:
We value your privacy. Your contact information will not be shared.